000-0000

Terms and Conditions

TORAZA Privacy Policy

Toraza Zenith Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, contractors, members, customers, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those whom we deal with, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires transparency and accountability around how we treat the personal information you choose to share with us.

Toraza Zenith Inc. frequently gathers and uses personal information over the course of our interactions with you. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Toraza Zenith Inc.’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Personal information defined
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where Toraza Zenith Inc. customers and clients use their home contact information as business contact information, Toraza Zenith Inc. considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.
Toraza Zenith Inc. observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent
An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Cookies
Toraza Zenith Inc.’s websites use persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used in the following ways:

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process; and ending the session after a period of inactivity)
  • Storing font size preferences on the site
  • Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, iPerceptions, and Clicktale.)
  • Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information. Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

    Google Analytics
    This website may use Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    Limited Collection
    The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs. Toraza Zenith Inc. shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a prospect’s personal Life.

    Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention
    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

    Accuracy
    Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Customers are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

    Security Safeguards
    Personal information gathered by Toraza Zenith Inc. shall be kept in confidence. Imagine Toraza Zenith Inc. personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

    Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to customer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. The confidentiality of customer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.
    Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

    Contact Us

    Contact Us
    First
    Last

    The CP3P logo is a registered trade mark of The APM Group Limited. All Rights Reserved. This course is offered in connection with our training partner Training Bytesize who are an Accredited Training Organisation Accredited by APMG International.